welcome

clide Q

Loading...

Jumat, 12 Maret 2010

biografi david archuleta

Date of Birth
28 December 1990, Miami, Florida, USA

Birth Name
David James Archuleta

Nickname
Archie

Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)

Trivia

In 2003, at the age of 12, Archuleta won the title of Junior Singer Star on "Star Search" with his version of the song "You're All I Need to Get By," walking away with $100,000.

In an L.A. Times article Ann Powers pointed out that Archuleta's arrangement of the song happened to be borrowed from one recorded by the late jazz-pop singer Eva Cassidy. A YouTube clip shows him singing the same arrangement for an appearance on the morning show "Good Things Utah" when he was 13.

His performance of John Lennon's "Imagine" on the Feb. 26, 2008 broadcast of "American Idol" made him an early favorite to make it to the seventh season's finals.

Is of Hispanic/Latino decent: Spanish-Basque (father) & Honduran (mother).

David's dad is James Jeffrey Archuleta & his mom is Xiomara Guadalupe Mayorga

Son of Jeff Archuleta.

Is the second oldest of five children.

Once suffered partial vocal paralysis but declined risky surgery and has said he feels he is almost fully recovered.

Video for "Crush" placed number #23 on VH1's Top 40 Videos of 2008.

Father Jeff is a jazz musician.

Older sibling is Claudia. Younger siblings are Daniel, Jazzy, and Amber.

David Archuleta
David Archuleta
David James Archuleta
Laki-Laki
Miami, Florida, AS, 28 Desember 1990

Lihat Lirik Lagu David Archuleta


Biografi :
Bakat seni David Archuleta bisa jadi diwarisinya dari ibunya yang seorang penari dan penyanyi salsa dari Honduras. David sendiri mulai aktif menyanyi sejak usia enam tahun.

Di usia sepuluh tahun, David mulai berani tampil di depan publik. Saat itu ia mengikuti Utah Talent Competition dan membawakan lagu I Will Always Love You punya Dolly Parton. David berhasil memenangkan kompetisi tersebut.

David kembali meraih kemenangan saat ia mengikuti Star Search 2 di tahun 2003.

Tahun 2007, David berhasil lolos audisi awal dan berangkat ke Hollywood untuk mengikuti American Idol. Sayangnya kali ini David hanya berhasil meraih posisi runner-up. Kabarnya ia berhasil mengumpulkan suara hingga 44% dari 97 juta suara yang masuk.

Sekitar Juni 2008, Jive Records mengumumkan bahwa David telah menandatangani kontrak rekaman dengan label ini. Album pertama ini akan dilepas dalam tahun yang sama.

Loading...
Loading...

with my teacher

with my teacher

About Me

Foto Saya
^_^ "Setiap anak harus diajarkan untuk mencintai budayanya sendiri sehingga membangun rasa percaya diri dan kebanggaan akan diri sendiri"

taman di rumahku

Text-Ads

welcome